Privacy policy, BOOKING POLICIES, Cookies policy and copyright attributions

Below you will find our privacy policy which outlines how we collect and use your data, our cookies policy which shows how this website uses cookies and details of copyright and any attributions for creative works used in this website.

Privacy policy

Updated April 2022

The Loft  – New Life Cardigan Trust

Privacy Notice

The Loft at New Life Cardigan Trust is committed to protecting your privacy when you use our services.

The Privacy Notice below explains how we use information about you and how we protect your privacy.

We have a Data Protection Officer who makes sure we respect your rights and follow the law. If you have any concerns or questions about how we look after your personal information, please contact the Data Protection Officer, newlifewales@aol.com

Who Are We?

This privacy notice (the “Privacy Notice”) applies to all personal information processing activities carried out byThe Loft at New Life Cardigan Trust.

Our principal address is New Life Church,  Quay Street, Cardigan, SA43 1HR.

We respect individuals’ rights to privacy and to the protection of personal information. The purpose of this Privacy Notice is to explain how we collect and use personal information in connection with our business.

We may update our Privacy Notice from time to time. We would encourage you to visit our website regularly to stay informed of the purposes for which we process your information and your rights to control how we process it.

How to contact us

If you need to contact us in connection with our processing of your personal data you can contact us via 

  • email: newlifewales@aol.com
  • Telephone: 01239 615864
  • Write to us:  The Loft at New Life Cardigan Trust, Quay Street, Cardigan, SA43 1HR

 

Why we collect your Personal Information

Do you know what personal information is?
Personal information can be anything that identifies and relates to a living person. This can include information that when put together with other information can then identify a person.

Information we may collect about you may include (but is not limited to):

Name
Address
Telephone numbers
Email addresses
Data of birth
Bank details
CCTV images
Computer IP address
Dependent Details (only where applicable)

Why do we need your personal information?
We may need to use some information about you to:
  • deliver services and support to you;
  • to carry out our obligations arising from any bookings entered into between you and us;
  • manage those services we provide to you;
  • service improvement/detection of crime/fraud
  • help investigate any complaints you have about our services;
  • check the quality of our services

How the law allows us to use your personal information
There are a number of legal reasons why we need to collect and use your personal information.

Generally we collect and use personal information for the purposes of where:

  • you are entering or have entered into a contract with us
  • you, or your legal representative, have given consent
  • it is necessary to protect someone in an emergency
  • it is required by law
  • you have made your information publicly available
  • it is necessary for legal cases
  • it is necessary for archiving, research, or statistical purposes

How we communicate with you
When we communicate with you we will do so either because it forms part of your Booking with us, we have your consent or where we have a legitimate interest to communicate with you.

Communications may also include surveys as we feel understanding your experiences to help us improve the service we provide. 

Communications via SMS/text messaging and calls
If you supply us with your telephone contact details, we may use them to call or send you text messages regarding your Booking.

Examples of operational text messages include:

  • Confirming an appointment, that you have requested
  • Emergency site updates
  • Asking you to contact us


We only use what we need
Where we can, we’ll only collect and use personal information if we need it to deliver a service or meet a requirement. 

If we don’t need personal information we’ll either keep you anonymous if we already have it for something else or we won’t ask you for it. For example in a survey we may not need your contact details so we’ll only collect your survey responses.

If we use your personal information for research and analysis, we’ll keep you anonymous or use a different name unless you’ve agreed that your personal information can be used for that research.

We won’t sell your personal information to anyone else.  

What you can do with your information 
The law gives you a number of rights to control what personal information is used by us and how it is used by us. 

You can ask for access to the information we hold on you.

You have the right to ask for the information we have about you. When we receive a request from you in writing, we must give you access to what personal information we’ve recorded about you.  

However, we can’t let you see any parts of a record which contain:

  • Confidential information about other people; or
  • May be held in preparation to defend legal claims

This applies to personal information that is in both paper and electronic records. If you ask us, we’ll also let others see your record (except if one of the points above applies). 

A request for personal information can be made via email or in writing. This is known as a subject access request. In order to make a subject access request you will need to provide the following information:

  • your name
  • your address
  • enough information to identify your records

If we have doubts about your identity or we are finding it difficult to locate your personal information we may ask you to provide us with proof of identity.

What types of documents could I submit as proof of ID?

  • Copy passport with signature (please remove your passport number)
  • Copy driving license picture with signature (please remove your driver number)
 

You can ask to change information you think is inaccurate
You should let us know if you disagree with something we may have recorded about you.

We may not always be able to change or remove that information but we’ll correct factual inaccuracies and may include your comments in the record to show that you disagree with it.

Please contact admin@theloftwales.org

You can ask to delete information (right to erasure)
In some circumstances you can ask for your personal information to be deleted, for example: 

  • Where your personal information is no longer needed for the reason why it was collected in the first place
  • Where you have removed your consent for us to use your information (where there is no other legal reason us to use it)
  • Where there is no legal reason for the use of your information
  • Where deleting the information is a legal requirement

Where your personal information has been shared with others, we’ll do what we can to make sure those using your personal information comply with your request for erasure.

Please note that we can’t delete your information where:

  • we’re required to have it by law
  • it is for historical research, or statistical purposes where it would make information unusable
  • it is necessary for legal claims
 

You can ask to limit what we use your personal data for You have the right to ask us to restrict what we use your personal information for where: 

  • you have identified inaccurate personal information, and have told us of it
  • where we have no legal reason to use that information but you want us to restrict what we use it for rather than erase the information altogether

We will assess whether you have a right to a restriction and where restriction of use has been granted, we’ll inform you before we carry on using your personal information.

Where possible we’ll seek to comply with your request, but we may need to hold or use information because we are required to by law or we have a legal basis to do so, such as a contract.

You can ask to have your information moved to another provider (data portability)
You have the right to ask for your personal information to be given back to you or another service provider of your choice in a commonly used format. This is called data portability.

However this only applies if we’re using your personal information with consent (not where we are processing your personal information for contractual, legitimate interests, legal obligations or vital interests as a legal basis) and if decisions were made by a computer and not a human being. 

It’s likely that data portability won’t apply to most of the services you receive from The Loft Wales. 

 

Right to understand automated decisions made about you
You can ask to have any computer made decisions explained to you, and details of how we may have ‘risk profiled’ you.

You have the right to question decisions made about you by a computer, unless it’s required for any contract you have entered into, required by law, or you’ve consented to it. 

You also have the right to object if you are being ‘profiled’. Profiling is where decisions are made about you based on certain things in your personal information, e.g. your health. 

If and when your personal information is used to profile you, in order to deliver the most appropriate service to you, you will be informed. 

If you have concerns regarding automated decision making, or profiling, please contact the Data Protection Officer at newlifewales@aol.com who will be able to advise you about how we are using your information.  

Visiting our website

When you visit our website, we collect standard internet log information for statistical purposes.

  • We use cookies to collect information in an anonymous way, including the number of visitors to the site, where visitors have come to the site from and the pages they visited.
  • We do not make any attempt to identify visitors to our websites. We do not associate information gathered from our sites with personally identifying information from any source.
  • When we collect personal information, for example via an online form, we will explain what we intend to do with it.

Using cookies helps us to improve our site and to deliver a better and more personalised service.

Our websites contain links to various third party websites. We are not responsible for the content or privacy practices of any external websites that are linked from our sites.

More information is available in our cookie policy.

 

Keeping your information secure
We store personal information both electronically and sometimes in paper form.

We implement security policies, processes and technical security solutions to protect the personal information we hold from:

  • Unauthorised access
  • Improper use or disclosure
  • Unauthorised modification
  • Unlawful destruction or accidental loss

When you contact us, we may ask you to provide us with some information so that we can confirm your identity. If other people (e.g. family members, support workers, solicitors) act on your behalf we will take steps to ensure that you have agreed for them to do so. This may include asking them to provide us with supporting information to indicate your consent. We do this to protect you and to make sure that other people cannot find things out about you that they are not entitled to know.

Employees and third parties who have access to, or are associated with the processing of, your personal information are obliged to make reasonable efforts to safeguard it.


How we use your telephone number
Text messages and contact via telephone provide a direct way to contact and share information with you about the services we can deliver to you. It can also help you to receive important messages about your Bookings, important site updates e.g. temporary closures and other services that we could provide.

If you provide your telephone number we may keep in contact with you by text.


Sharing your telephone number with third parties
We may pass your telephone number to third parties so that we can meet our contractual obligations with you. We may also share your telephone numbers if we are required to by law.

We may supply the details to our approved third party contractors who are delivering or performing services on our behalf, and these companies must not use your information for any other purpose. We never share or sell your telephone numbers to telesales/marketing companies.

Who do we share your information with?
We may enter into partnerships with other organisations such as local authorities and the police. In order to protect your information, we will enter into a legally binding data sharing agreement with partner organisations before any sharing takes place. It is not always possible for us to tell you that personal information is being shared, for example when we are working with the police or other agencies to help the investigation or detection of a crime as to do so may prejudice that investigation.

  • Police

We may share your personal information with the police for the purposes of preventing or detecting a crime or fraud.

  • Safeguarding, Support Agencies and Charities

We may share your personal information with these organisations where we suspect there may be safeguarding or welfare concerns. We will usually try to gain your consent in advance, but we may make a safeguarding referral without consent in situations where we feel there is a significant risk

  • Debt Recovery Agents

We may share your personal information with debt recovery agents for the purposes of recovering any outstanding charges owed to us.

  • Legal Services and Partners

We may share your personal information with our legal services or solicitors if we are preparing or defending a legal claim.

 

Where there is a high risk to your personal information we will complete a privacy assessment before we share personal information to make sure we protect privacy and comply with the law.

Sometimes we have a legal duty to provide personal information to other organisations, this is often because we need to give that data to the police, courts, local authorities or government bodies.

We may also share your personal information when we feel there’s a good reason that’s more important than protecting your privacy. This doesn’t happen often, but we may share your information:

  • in order to detect and prevent a crime and fraud; or 
  • if there are serious risks to the public, our staff or to other professionals;
  • safeguarding of vulnerable individuals

If we’re worried about your physical safety or feel we need to take action to protect you from being harmed in other ways, we’ll discuss this with you and, if possible, get your permission to tell others about your situation before doing so.

For all of these reasons the risk must be serious before we can override your right to privacy. 

We may still share your information if we believe the risk to others is serious enough to do so.

There may also be rare occasions when the risk to others is so great that we need to share information straight away. 

If this is the case, we’ll make sure that we record what information we share and our reasons for doing so. We’ll let you know what we’ve done and why if we think it is safe to do so and will not cause harm, distress or further risks to you, our staff, other professionals and/or the public.

How do we protect your information?

We’ll do what we can to make sure we hold records about you (on paper and electronically) in a secure way, and we’ll only make them available to those who have a right to see them. Examples of our security include:

  • Encryption, meaning that information is hidden so that it cannot be read without special knowledge (such as a password). This is done with a secret code or what’s called a ‘cypher’. The hidden information is said to then be ‘encrypted’
  • Pseudonymisation, meaning that we’ll use a different name so we can hide parts of your personal information from view. This means that someone outside of the The Loft Wales, New Life Cardigan Trust could work on your information for us without ever knowing it was yours
  • Controlling access to systems and networks allows us to stop people who are not allowed to view your personal information from getting access to it
  • Training for our staff allows us to make them aware of how to handle information and how and when to report when something goes wrong
  • Regular testing of our technology and ways of working including keeping up to date on the latest security updates (commonly called patches)
Where in the world is your information?

The majority of personal information is stored on systems in the UK. But there may be some occasions as our technology services progress where your information may leave the UK either in order to get to another organisation or if it’s stored in a system outside of the EU. 

We will always have additional protections on your information if it leaves the UK ranging from secure ways of transferring data to ensuring we have a robust contract in place with that third party. 

We’ll take all practical steps to make sure your personal information is not sent to a country that is not seen as ‘safe’ either by the UK or EU Governments.

How long do we keep your personal information?

There’s often a legal or a contractual reason for keeping your personal information for a set period of time. We will keep your information for the duration of providing a service to you such as your activity booking.  We will keep your personal data for a set time for auditing and reporting purposes and for legitimate interest purposes, after that time we will either anonymise or destroy your information.

How to tell us of a data breach

The Loft Wales, New Life Cardigan Trust takes responsibility to protect the personal information we hold about those with whom we work seriously. We are accountable for our processing and take necessary technical and operational steps to maintain information security protections.

If you suspect your personal information or that of others may have been at risk of a data protection breach, please tell us by using contacting via email admin@theloftwales.org

Where can I get advice?

If you have any worries or questions about how your personal information is handled please contact our Data Protection Officer at: newlifewales@aol.com 

For independent advice about data protection, privacy and data sharing issues, you can contact the Information Commissioner’s Office (ICO) at: 

Information Commissioner’s Office
Wycliffe House 
Water Lane 
Wilmslow
Cheshire SK9 5AF

Tel: 0303 123 1113 (local rate) or 01625 545 745 if you prefer to use a national rate number.

Alternatively, visit ico.org.uk or email casework@ico.org.uk2

 

ACTIVITY BOOKING policy

Activity Bookings Policy

These Terms set out the basis on which we will accept activity bookings. If you do not agree with these Terms, then you should not proceed with your Booking.  We amend these Terms from time to time and every time you make a Booking you should check these Terms to ensure you understand the terms that apply at that time.

  1. INTERPRETATION

1 “Activity” means any activity to be undertaken by the Participant/s in connection with the booking;

1.2 “Booking” means a booking in relation to the activity confirmed by us;

1.3 “The Loft”, New Life Cardigan Trust  (address and details below) is referred to as “we”, “us” or “our” throughout these Terms.

1.4 “Event Beyond Our Control” has the meaning set out in clause 9.

1.5 “Activity Fee” means the fees payable by you in relation to the Booking, as set out on the Website or at the Loft centre.

1.10 “Participant/s” means the person/s undertaking the activity, being either you or another person/s on whose behalf you make the Booking;

1.11 “Activities” means, in relation to a Booking, the sessions during which the Activities are to be provided. Some sessions are bookable on behalf of multiple participants.

1.12 “Terms” means these terms and conditions

  1. ACTIVITIES  – BOOKINGS PAYMENTS and CANCELLATIONS

2.1. You are encouraged to make your activity bookings online, however, should you require assistance, our staff will be able to assist you at the Centre. It is advisable to book activities in advance in order to secure Your place. You can book online or by using the Loft website – www.theloftwales.org 

2.2 If booked online you will receive an email from us confirming the activity booking.

2.3 We reserve the right to ask attendees for proof of their booking. Any fraudulent or wrongful information given in order to obtain a Booking could result in the cancellation of your Booking.

For all Bookings made:

2.4. All bookings must be paid for at the time of booking. We have the right to refuse you access depending on the activity booked and any relevant health & safety considerations. All activity sessions include an element of a set up time or set down time

2.5. The following BOOKING CANCELLATION TERMS apply to bookings:

2.6. All bookings are to be paid in full on booking.  There are no provisions for refunds once an activity is booked.  However depending on certain circumstances we will make our final decision on any possible refund based on the individual circumstances.

  1. USE MADE OF YOUR PERSONAL INFORMATION

3.1 We will use your personal information in accordance with our privacy policy. Please take time to read this as it contains important terms which apply to you.

 

 

  1. USE OF THE WEBSITE

4.1 Your use of the Website is governed by our terms of  online bookings and website use which can be viewed on our website: at https://www.theloftwales.org  Please take the time to read these, as they include important terms which apply to you.

  1. THE ACTIVITIES

5.1 We will use our reasonable efforts to ensure that each Session starts on time, but times shall be estimates only and shall not be of the essence for the provision of the Activities.

5.2 You will provide all information and cooperation in relation to the activities that we reasonably require from time to time.

5.3 If there is any problem with the Activities you should let us know as soon as reasonably possible and give us a reasonable opportunity to correct any problem within a reasonable time.

  1. LIMITATION OF LIABILITY

6.1 We are responsible to you for any loss or damage you suffer that is a foreseeable result of our breach of these Terms or our negligence but we are not responsible for loss or damage caused by other factors including loss or damage caused by you or a third party not involved on our behalf.

6.2 You bring all personal belongings to the Loft Activity Centre  at your own risk. We accept no liability for loss or damage to property of members/customers which is not caused by the negligence of us or our staff.

6.3 Nothing in these Terms will exclude or limit our liability for fraud or death or personal injury caused by our negligence.

 

 

  1. PHYSICAL HEALTH OF PARTICIPANT

7.1 You should consult your doctor before you begin the Activity if you are not sure whether it is suitable. If you have any concerns about your or other participants’ physical condition, you must get medical advice before undertaking Activity. It is your responsibility to make Loft staff aware of anything that may affect you or other participants.

7.2 We may refuse you access to The Loft or prevent you or other participants from taking part in the Activity if we consider the Activity could put your or their health at risk.

  1. CANCELLATION BY US

8.1 We reserve the right to cancel the Booking or any Session with immediate effect if:

  1. a) you break these Terms in a material way and you do not correct the situation in the timeframe we set out;
  2. b) you do not comply with the rules and regulations of The Loft which are displayed at the Premises and which may be changed from time to time;
  3. c) you act unreasonably. If we consider that your conduct is likely to damage the reputation or interests of The Loft or is likely to be a nuisance to other users of The Loft, whether or not such conduct is the subject of a complaint by another person.

8.2 We may also cancel the Booking or any Activity in accordance with clause 9 if we are affected by an Event Outside Our Control.

  1. EVENTS BEYOND OUR REASONABLE CONTROL

9.1 We will not be responsible for any loss you suffer if we are unable to provide the Activity(s) due to Events Outside Our Control.

9.2 An Event Outside Our Control is any event beyond our reasonable control and includes:

  1. a) natural disasters, a government’s actions, war or national emergency, acts of terrorism, protests, riot, fire, explosion, flood, an epidemic, lock-outs, strikes or other labour disputes (whether or not they relate to our workforce), restraints or delays affecting carriers or not being able to get supplies of suitable materials on time or at all;
  2. b) any personnel who deliver the Activities being or becoming unavailable for any reason; or
  3. c) any facilities, equipment or materials necessary to the Activities being or becoming unavailable for any reason.

9.3 If an Event Outside Our Control prevents us from providing all or any part of Activities then:

  1. a) we will notify you as soon as reasonably possible and, subject to availability, offer to provide you with substitute services; and
  2. b) if you and we are able to agree on substitute services, the Booking will be deemed to be varied accordingly; or
  3. c) where you and we cannot agree on substitute services, you and/or we may cancel the Booking or any affected Session by notifying the other, in which case we will refund to you the part of the Fees applicable to any Activities which you have not received.
  4. CHANGES TO THE LOFT

10.1 We reserve the right to withdraw or make changes to the Loft  and the equipment and activities available, in each case without giving you notice and without liability to you, as long as any changes do not adversely affect the Activities.

 

 

 

11.CHANGE TO TERMS

11.1 We may change these Terms at any time.

11.2 When changes to these Terms affect a Booking you have made; we will give you reasonable notice of the changes that we plan to make. If you are not happy with the changes you may cancel your Booking and receive a refund of the Activity fee.

  1. TRANSFER OF THESE TERMS

12.1 We may transfer the benefit of our rights in connection with the Booking and may subcontract our obligations in connection with the Booking.

12.2 You cannot transfer your rights or obligations in relation to the Booking to any other person.

  1. YOUR LEGAL RIGHTS

13.1 As a consumer, you have legal rights in relation to the Booking which is not affected by these Terms. Advice is available on your rights from your local Citizen’s Advice Bureau.

 

ONLINE BOOKING policy

Terms of use for our Online Bookings website

To access our Online Bookings website click on the Bookings link on The Loft webpage:  www.theloftwales.org and make a booking.

These terms and conditions together with any documents referred to govern your use.

Please read the Terms and Conditions carefully before you start to use the site as they affect your rights and liabilities. By using our site you indicate that you accept the Terms and Conditions and you agree to abide by them. If you do not agree to the Terms and Conditions, please do not register for or use the site.

  1. Use of the site

1.1 The website is provided to you free of charge for your personal use subject to the Terms and Conditions.

1.2 The website is owned and operated by New Life Cardigan Trust a charity registered in England and Wales under charity number: 1080146

1.3 If you have any queries please contact us by email:  admin@theloftwales.org or newlifewales@aol.com

THESE TERMS AND CONDITIONS DO NOT AFFECT YOUR STATUTORY RIGHTS.

  1. Amendments

2.1 We may update these Terms and Conditions from time to time and any changes will be notified to you via an announcement on the site. The changes will apply to the use of the site after we have given such notice.

2.2 If you do not wish to accept the new Terms and Conditions you should not continue to use the site. If you continue to use the site after the date on which the change comes into effect, your use of the site indicates your agreement to be bound by the new Terms and Conditions.

  1. Intellectual property

3.1 The content of the site is protected by copyright trademarks, database and other intellectual property rights. We are the owner of all such rights and all rights are reserved.

3.2 You may retrieve and display the content of the site on a computer screen, store such content in electronic form on disk or print one copy of such content for your own personal, non-commercial use, provided you keep intact all and any copyright and proprietary notices.

3.3 You may not otherwise reproduce, modify, copy or distribute or use for commercial purposes in any way, any of the materials or content on the site and you must not use any illustrations, photographs, video or audio sequences or any graphics separately from any accompanying text. Our status as the authors of material on the site must always be acknowledged.

3.4 No license is granted to you in these Terms and Conditions to use any of our, or our affiliated organisations’ trademarks or other intellectual property rights.

 

  1. Limitations

4.1 You must not use the site for disseminating any unlawful, harassing, libelous, abusive, threatening, harmful, vulgar, obscene, or otherwise objectionable material unauthorised access to other computer systems or interfering with any other person’s use or enjoyment of the site, or interfere with or disrupt networks or web sites connected to the site.

4.2 Your use of the site must not be in breach of any applicable local, national or international law or regulation, including laws concerning the use of public telecommunications networks.

4.3 We reserve the right to refuse to post material on the site or to remove material already posted on the site.

4.4 You will indemnify us against all losses, liabilities, costs and expenses reasonably suffered or incurred, all damages awarded against us under any judgment by a court, arbitrator or regulatory body of competent jurisdiction and all settlement sums paid by us as a result of any settlement agreed arising out or in connection with any use of the site by you in breach of these Terms and Conditions.

  1. Availability of the site

5.1 Although we aim to offer you the best service possible, we make no promise that the services on the site will meet your requirements. We cannot guarantee that the service will be fault free. If a fault occurs in the service you should report it either directly or via email and we will attempt to correct the fault as soon as we reasonably can.

5.2 Your access to the site may be occasionally withdrawn or restricted without notice, to allow for repairs, maintenance or the introduction of new facilities or services. We will attempt to restore the service as soon as we reasonably can. We will not be liable if for any reason the site is unavailable at any time or for any period.

  1. Liability

6.1 We provide Site without any warranties, conditions or guarantees as to its accuracy. You must bear the risks associated with the use of the Internet.

6.2 While we try to ensure that material included on the site is correct, reputable and of high quality, we do not accept responsibility if this is not the case. We will not be responsible for any errors or omissions or for the results obtained from the use of such information or for any technical problems you may experience with the site. If we are informed of any inaccuracies in the material on the site we will attempt to correct the inaccuracies as soon as we reasonably can.

6.3 To the full extent allowed by applicable law, you agree that we, other members of our group of companies and third parties connected to us will not be liable to you for any direct, indirect or consequential loss or damage, including but not limited to any loss of income or revenue loss of business or loss of profits, which may arise in contract, tort or otherwise out of or in relation to the use of any content on the site or the access to the site or its unavailability.

6.4 This does not affect our liability; for death or personal injury arising from our negligence, nor our liability for fraudulent misrepresentation or misrepresentation as to a fundamental matter, nor any liability which cannot be excluded or limited under applicable law.

  1. Advertising and Sponsorship

7.1 Part of the site may contain advertising and sponsorship. Advertisers and sponsors are responsible for ensuring that material submitted for inclusion on the site complies with relevant laws and codes. We will not be responsible for any information provided or any loss or damage that may arise from any advertising and sponsorship material.

  1. Applicable Law

8.1 These Terms and Conditions shall be governed by and construed in accordance with the laws of England & Wales and any disputes will be decided only by the courts.

  1. Data Protection

9.1 We process information about you in accordance with our privacy policy. By using our site, you consent to such processing by us and selected third parties, and you warrant that all data provided by you is accurate.

  1. Miscellaneous

10.1 You may not assign, sub-license or otherwise transfer any of your rights under these Terms and Conditions.

10.2 If any provision of these Terms and Conditions is found to be invalid by any court having competent jurisdiction, the invalidity of that provision will not affect the validity of the remaining provisions of these Terms and Conditions, which shall remain in full force and effect.

10.3 If you breach these Terms and Conditions and we ignore the breach, we will still be entitled to use our rights and remedies at a later date or in any other situation where you breach the Terms and Conditions.

10.4 Other than where expressly stated, a person who is not a party to these Terms and Conditions shall have no right under the contract (Rights of Third Parties) Act 1999 to enforce any term of these Terms and Conditions but this shall not affect any right or remedy of a third party which exists or is available apart from that Act.

Cookies policy

About this cookie policy

This Cookie Policy explains what cookies are and how we use them. You should read this policy to understand what cookies are, how we use them, the types of cookies we use i.e, the information we collect using cookies and how that information is used and how to control the cookie preferences. For further information on how we use, store and keep your personal data secure, see our Privacy Policy.

You can at any time change or withdraw your consent from the Cookie Declaration on our website.

Learn more about who we are, how you can contact us and how we process personal data in our Privacy Policy.

Your consent applies to the following domains: 
oasislifechurch.net

What are cookies ?

Cookies are small text files that are used to store small pieces of information. The cookies are stored on your device when the website is loaded on your browser. These cookies help us make the website function properly, make the website more secure, provide better user experience, and understand how the website performs and to analyse what works and where it needs improvement.

How do we use cookies ?

As most of the online services, our website uses cookies first-party and third-party cookies for a number of purposes. The first-party cookies are mostly necessary for the website to function the right way, and they do not collect any of your personally identifiable data.

The third-party cookies used on our websites are used mainly for understanding how the website performs, how you interact with our website, keeping our services secure, providing advertisements that are relevant to you, and all in all providing you with a better and improved user experience and help speed up your future interactions with our website.

What types of cookies do we use ?

Essential: Some cookies are essential for you to be able to experience the full functionality of our site. They allow us to maintain user sessions and prevent any security threats. They do not collect or store any personal information. For example, these cookies allow you to log-in to your account and add products to your basket and checkout securely.

Statistics: These cookies store information like the number of visitors to the website, the number of unique visitors, which pages of the website have been visited, the source of the visit etc. These data help us understand and analyse how well the website performs and where it needs improvement.

Functional: These are the cookies that help certain non-essential functionalities on our website. These functionalities include embedding content like videos or sharing contents on the website on social media platforms.

Preferences: These cookies help us store your settings and browsing preferences like language preferences so that you have a better and efficient experience on future visits to the website.

COOKIEDESCRIPTION
No records found

How can I control the cookie preferences ?

Should you decide to change your preferences later through your browsing session, you can click on the “Privacy & Cookie Policy” tab on your screen. This will display the consent notice again enabling you to change your preferences or withdraw your consent entirely.

In addition to this, different browsers provide different methods to block and delete cookies used by websites. You can change the settings of your browser to block/delete the cookies. To find out more out more on how to manage and delete cookies, visit wikipedia.orgwww.allaboutcookies.org.

copyright attributions

Images used on this site are in the public domain or are the property of New Life Church, Cardigan or Adrian Curtis Limited, as stated.